Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for End Child Detention Australia
This policy has been adopted by End Child Detention Australia in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This policy will articulate what information we may collect, how that information may be used, to whom it may be disclosed, how that information is stored (including security of the information), the processes for correcting information held and the disposal of such information by End Child Detention Australia.

Use and disclosure of personal information

When individuals only browse the website, we do not collect personal information. Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

  • Subscribe to one of our email lists for one of our online publications
  • Purchase goods or make a donation

When an individual looks at our website, our internet service provider makes a record of the individual’s visit and logs (in server logs) the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the individual’s server address
  • the individual’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc)
  • the pages the individual accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site the individual visited and
  • the type of browser being used.

We do not identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s server logs.

If you elect to provide your credit card details then we will have to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver the service. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside End Child Detention Australia unless you have authorised us to do so.

End Child Detention Australia holds no responsibility for the use and/or disclosure of personal information on any linked third party website. When navigating away from the End Child Detention Australia website, please refer to the third party’s privacy policy in regard to your personal information.

When signing the petition:  http://www.change.org/en-AU/about/privacy
When uploading ‘Speak Up Behind Bars’ videos: http://www.youtube.com/static?gl=US&template=privacy_guidelines

 

No sale of personal information

End Child Detention Australia will not provide personal information to third parties except as specified above or sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information.

 

End Child Detention Australia holds no responsibility for the selling or receiving payment for licensing or disclosure of personal information on any linked third party website. When navigating away from the End Child Detention Australia website, please refer to the third party’s privacy policy in regard to the selling or receiving payment for licensing or disclosure of personal information.

When signing the petition:  http://www.change.org/en-AU/about/privacy
When uploading ‘Speak Up Behind Bars’ videos: http://www.youtube.com/static?gl=US&template=privacy_guidelines

 

Access and correction and disposal

If the End Child Detention Australia holds your personal information, we will, where possible, provide you with access to the information. End Child Detention Australia will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Security

End Child Detention Australia uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personally identifiable information in its possession against loss, theft, and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Remember to close your browser when you have finished a user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

 

Complaints about privacy

The End Child Detention Australia Privacy Officer will be empowered to receive and deal with any complaint that End Child Detention Australia has not complied with this policy or the NPP’s. Queries regarding privacy complaints and disputes should be addressed to:

 

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 932
SALISBURY SA 5108
P: (03) 9342 1874

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

End Child Detention Australia is continually monitoring privacy developments and accordingly, from time to time may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and/or technology. Amendments to the Privacy Policy will be posted on all End Child Detention Australia websites.

 

PDF Version of ECDA Privacy Policy

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Comment